Privacy Policies

Know That Your Privacy is Protected.

Privacy Policies

Web Privacy Policies

MetroPlusHealth recognizes that it is critical for members, prospects and providers to be confident that their privacy is protected when they visit MetroPlusHealth’s website, mobile applications, or engage with other digital mediums (collectively “the Services”).​
This policy describes MetroPlusHealth’s privacy practices regarding information collected from users of the Services. This policy describes what information is collected and how that information is used. Because this privacy policy only applies to MetroPlusHealth Services, you should examine the privacy policy of any website, including other state agency websites, that you access using this website. For general information about how MetroPlusHealth handles our members’ information please click on the links in the right-hand column to view the annual MetroPlusHealth privacy notices.

For purposes of this policy, “personal information” means any information such as name, address, phone number, email or other identifier that identifies a user as a particular person. MetroPlusHealth only collects personal information about you when you provide that information voluntarily, e.g., by sending an email or by submitting a request to MetroPlusHealth.

Security

In certain instances, a user may have the opportunity to receive or create a password to access or submit personally identifiable information. One should not divulge a password to anyone, and MetroPlusHealth will never ask a user for a password in a telephone call, fax, e-mail or other form of unsolicited communication. When a user is finished with an application or applications that are password protected, the user should exit the relevant page(s). If the browser used to access the password protected pages is a publicly-accessible browser, users should close the entire session and, if applicable or possible, flush any temporary caches or other areas where such a password might be stored subsequent to use.

Cookies

Cookies are text files stored on your computer for use by a web browser. To better serve you, we may use “session cookies” to enhance or customize your visit to this website. Session cookies can be created automatically on the device you use to access this website. These session cookies do not contain personal information and do not compromise your privacy or security. We may use the cookie feature to store a randomly generated identifying tag on the device you use to access this website. A session cookie is erased after a period of time and/or when your browser is closed.

The use of cookies is a standard practice among Internet websites. Most Internet web browsers may be customized to reject cookies, to only accept or reject cookies by using user intervention, or to delete cookies. Refusing or deleting these cookies may limit your ability to take advantage of some features of this website.

Information Collected When You Email MetroPlusHealth or Initiate an Online Transaction
During your use of the Services you may send an email to MetroPlusHealth. Your email address and the information included in your message will be collected and used to respond to you, to address issues you identify, and to improve this website. Your email address is not collected for commercial purposes and MetroPlusHealth will not sell or otherwise disclose your email address for commercial purposes.

During your use of the Services, you may submit information to MetroPlusHealth. The information, including any personal information volunteered by you, may be used by MetroPlusHealth to operate MetroPlusHealth programs.

Children

MetroPlusHealth does not knowingly collect personal information from children or create profiles of children through the Services. Users are cautioned, however, that the collection of personal information submitted in an email or otherwise on the MetroPlusHealth Services will be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by federal or State law, be subject to public access. MetroPlusHealth strongly believes that parental supervision is an important factor in Internet use by minors. Therefore, MetroPlusHealth asks parents to guide their minor children when children are asked to provide any personal information online. MetroPlusHealth further asks that children ask for and receive their parent’s permission before providing any information online.

Information and Choice

As noted above, MetroPlusHealth does not collect any personal information about you during your use of the Services unless you provide that information voluntarily by sending an email or otherwise providing information to MetroPlusHealth. You may choose not to send us an email or provide information. If you choose not to participate in these activities, your ability to receive specific services through the Services may be limited; however, it will not prevent you from requesting information or services from MetroPlusHealth by other means and will not normally affect your access to other features of the website, including browsing or downloading publicly available information.

Third Party Application – Interoperability

MetroPlusHealth is providing a secure electronic method via a patient access application programming interface (API) to members under the Interoperability Rule. The API establishes an online connection between MetroPlusHealth, and any application authorized by you, our member. MetroPlusHealth ensures that your information containing PHI is not only accessible but protected and secure under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) when it is transmitted to the application of your choice. However, once this information is transmitted, it may not receive the same level of protection covered entities, like MetroPlus, are required to maintain.

It is important for members to take an active role in protecting their health information. To help assist in the selection of an application of your choice, we have created this guide to provide you with some helpful tips and address potential questions.

Disclosure of Information Collected through This Website:

The collection of information through the Services and the disclosure of that information are subject to the provisions of the Internet Security and Privacy Act. MetroPlusHealth will only collect personal information through this website or disclose personal information collected through the Services if the user has consented to the collection or disclosure of such personal information. Participation in an online transaction resulting in the disclosure of personal information to MetroPlusHealth by the user, whether solicited or unsolicited, constitutes consent to the collection and disclosure of the information by MetroPlusHealth for the purposes reasonably ascertainable from the nature and terms of the transaction.

However, MetroPlusHealth may collect or disclose personal information without user consent if the collection or disclosure is: (1) necessary to perform the statutory duties of MetroPlusHealth, or necessary for MetroPlusHealth to operate a program authorized by law, or authorized by state or federal statute or regulation; (2) made pursuant to a court order or by law; (3) for the purpose of validating the identity of the user; or (4) of information to be used solely for statistical purposes that is in a form that cannot be used to identify any particular person.

MetroPlusHealth also may disclose personal information to federal or state law enforcement authorities to enforce MetroPlusHealth’s rights against unauthorized access or attempted unauthorized access to MetroPlusHealth’s information technology assets or against other inappropriate use of this website.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information Collected Through the Services:

Any user may submit a request to MetroPlusHealth Privacy Officer to determine whether personal information pertaining to that user has been collected through the Services. Any such request shall be made in writing to the address below and must be accompanied by reasonable proof of identity of the user. Reasonable proof of identity may include verification of a signature, inclusion of an identifier generally known only to the user, or similar appropriate identification.

The address of the Privacy Officer is:

MetroPlus Health Plan
Privacy Officer
50 Water Street, 7th Floor
New York, NY 10004

Front Desk: 1.212.908.8600
Fax: 1.212.908.8620
Email: [email protected]

The Privacy Officer shall, within five (5) business days of the date of the receipt of a proper request: (i) provide access to the personal information; (ii) deny access in writing, explaining the reasons therefor; or (iii) acknowledge the receipt of the request in writing, stating the approximate date when the request will be granted or denied, which date shall not be more than thirty (30) days from the date of the acknowledgment.

Confidentiality and Integrity of Personal Information Collected Through the Services:

MetroPlusHealth is strongly committed to protecting personal information collected through the Services against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For website security purposes and to maintain the availability of the website for all users, MetroPlusHealth employs software to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise damage this website. We know that security is a concern for our customers and we are committed to employing reasonable technology to protect the security of our site. However, even with the best technology, no website is 100% secure. We will take measures that we believe are reasonable and appropriate to protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure and accidental loss, alteration or destruction.

Disclaimer

The information provided in this privacy policy should not be construed as giving medical, business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided through this website.

Links

To provide users with certain information, MetroPlusHealth provides links to the websites of local, State and federal government agencies, and to the websites of other organizations. The existence of those links neither constitutes nor implies endorsement of the destination or departure websites or of the content, viewpoint, accuracy, opinions, policies, products, services, accessibility or privacy policy of said destination or departure websites. Nor does any link between MetroPlusHealth’s website and a third-party website imply sponsorship of such website, or the creator of such website. Once you link to another website from this website, including one maintained by the State, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its Internet privacy policy.

Contact Information

For questions regarding the MetroPlusHealth website privacy policy, please contact:

MetroPlus Health Plan
Privacy Officer
50 Water Street, 7th Floor
New York, NY 10004

Front Desk: 1.212.908.8600
Fax: 1.212.908.8620
Email: [email protected]

Intellectual Property

The content of this website is subject to copyright laws. Users are notified, therefore, that one should presume the need to obtain permission from MetroPlusHealth prior to reproducing or otherwise using the content on this website, except to the extent that such use is strictly for personal use.

Changes to this Policy

MetroPlusHealth may change this policy from time to time without notice. This policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

last updated: June 27, 2022

Ready to Join Us?

Talk to us about questions or concerns

Monday–Saturday | 8 am–8 pm (ET)

Already A Member?

Log into the Member Portal

See Plan information, Health Rewards, and Messages

Speak To Someone In Your Community

Find someone in your neighborhood and in your language